Your Shit Or You’re Shit?

20121112-142740.jpgOh, burn! Lol! I don’t mean to sound mean, but maybe I should send this card as a Christmas present to some of the people I know who aren’t really good in their English Language but yet, they try toย boast their ‘exemplary’ use of a great vocabs. Unfortunately for them, they seem to know the words, but not the use of them. ๐Ÿ˜‰

Really, people should stick to simple words if they know their command of the English Language ain’t good. At least, ask someone how to use a certain word if you’re not sure, before using it time and again. If not, don’t use those big words. A simple example, I know of someoneย who keep using the word ‘blast’ wrongly in the birthday wishes she wished others. Instead of “Have a blast”, she will say, “Have a blast day.” The heck’s a ‘blast day’?! Gosh. And this is only one of the simple examples. Don’t get me started on the others. Don’t know how to use a word? Don’t use it until you’ve fully mastered the use of it. Stick to simple words first. Gosh!

What’s the point of using all the flowery vocabs and then end up looking like a complete idiot when your sentences sound like you’re the shit who don’t know their shit. Smirk. ๐Ÿ˜‰

The Treasured Food

One of the best food in the world ever. Hands down. To me, that is. Haha! There’s nothing special about it, but I only get to eat this dishes once or twice a year, and I crave it evertime. It’s homecook and it’s yummy! Simple and yummy! I know the dishes looks common. Looks like those you can get at any economy rice shop, but trust me, it taste different. Usually my aunt only cook these dishes during Chinese New Year. Or if someone in the family is getting married. So yeah, see? I only get to eat it less than 3-4 times a year. I always call them the Chinese New Year dishes. I don’t really know how to explain it, but it really taste different. So much yummier than those at the economy rice shop we see everyday, even though it may be the same type of dish. Absolutely love it! *5 thumbs up* ๐Ÿ™‚

The Old House

One month ago, mum told me that my late grandma’s house has been purchased by developers and will be demolished as soon as some new ‘Jelutong project’ started. Though I don’t spend much time there as I wasn’t close to my maternal grandma, there’s still a feeling of sadness lurking around the heart. The countless Chinese New Years spent there with relatives, the birthday functions, the various weekends that the entire extended family decided to hangout there. Those are all the priceless memories.Yes. This place may not have air-condition at all. No nicely furnished bathroom, though there’s a big huge concrete ‘chui tee’ (hokkien for a concrete tank used to store bathing water). And definitely lots of mosquitoes during the night. But somehow, it holds quite a few of the most cherished memories I have during my younger years. Me and my cousins playing with firecrackers and hopscotch at the large compound in front of the house, watching my dad play badminton with some of my uncles or older cousins, learing to ride my bicycle on two wheels with the help of my mum and dad, and many many more precious moments.

It’s sad the it’s gonna be torn down soon for development, but I guess the state must progress, right? Though a small part of me wished they could leave the house as it is. Turning the entire Penang into a concrete jungle ain’t too appealing to me. I know these places aren’t herritage buildings, but it’s still a part of the traditional villages with the old wooden houses. It would be nice to have some of these still around so our future generations can know how life is in a village. Not that it’s important, but a part of our culture came from these villages.

It’s funny how sometimes people equate development with civilization. It is true from a certain aspect, but many don’t notice, development also turn people into more superficial, materialistic and selfish beings. But many have forgotten that many of the good moral values, that makes a person civilised come from the vilages. Till now, whenever I visit this old house in the Jelutong village, I still see people helping each other in their daily lives, regardless of religion or race. I see people thinking for others instead of thinking solely for themselves. I see people bringing food over to their neighbours to share, simply just because. It’s not often we see that nowadays. And sometimes, it’s heart-warming to watch. Most of the develop places, I can be sure to say, that people sometimes don’t even know who their neighbours are, or even worse how their neighbours look like. But well, I guess it’s the natural flow of things. I see people teaching less and less of moral values nowadays, but instead focus on academic that will spur development alone. Oh well. That’s life.

I’ll miss this place, no doubt. Though, not too much. The memories created here will always be kept safe in the heart.

Karaoke Types

Came across this on Facebook and just had to blog it, considering how much I love singing. Lol! Although, I think this is not as accurate asย ‘the types of horror movies goers’. They left out a few distictive type. But then again, its hard to list ’em all down, I guess. ๐Ÿ˜‰

20121112-142724.jpgCan’t find one that portrays me exactly, but I guess the closest one I can pinpoint is the ‘The High One’. Lol! I do get high sometimes when I sing my favourite songs. My friends sometimes say its like I’m having a concert. ๐Ÿ™‚ Oh well, I do love singing, so I won’t deny it. There’s only one kind I really don’t like, and that’s ‘The One Who Screams.’ Gosh. That is so annoying. I’m fine if a person can’t carry a tune, but sing as best as they could. But someone who deliberately screams her way through songs? Really annoying! I have two friends who are like that, and they used to spoil the song for everyone. Ugh! Luckily they seem to have improved lately. But other than this particular type, I love going RedBox with anyone. So long as I get to sing! ๐Ÿ˜‰ Lol!

Ted (2012)

Despite this being one of the new realeases this month, I actually watched this movie online. Just couldn’t wait for the weekend to go watch with my friends since, my next few weekends is kinda packed. Haha. Chiet recommended this show, saying its quite a nice show. And if Chiet, who’s a typical guy, can say a movie with a teddy bear is nice, then I’m sure it can’t be that bad. My first impression when I first saw the show is, it’s gonna be another silly comedy. But it’s actually not. Comedy, yes. But definitely not silly. Kinda nice actually. A little romcom, yes. And pretty much a chick flick. With ‘manly’ essence in it. ๐Ÿ˜‰

First thing that came into my mind while watching a show is, “I want a real life teddy bear like that!” Yeah well, I’m being a typical girl. No surprise there. Though, I’d prefer my teddy to be sweeter and cuter, and not like a real grown man stuffed inside a teddy bear. Omg. The curses that comes out of the teddy bears mouth. Lol! But damn, despite all that, it’s just too cute sometimes! What surprises me a little is how, as the boy who owns himย grows older, the voice of Ted the teddy bear also grow more manly even though his still looks the same as he did 27 years ago, on the outside. And boy, he is one horny teddy too! ๐Ÿ™‚

Gotta say, I’m a little not too used to seeing Mark Wahlberg in this type of character. He’s usually playing those type of guy who has a control over themselves, instead of those lounging and wasting their life away. He wasn’t bad playing this role as John Bennett, but I guess I just feel thatย it doesn’t really suit him. Heh. However, the little chemistry he had with the bear seems to have worked in the movie’s favour. Loved their connection, John & Ted. Best friends. Somehow, this scene is just breathtaking to me. Simply breathtaking.

Female lead, Mila Kunis.I don’t know what’s wrong, cause she ain’t bad an actress, but somehow, somehwere, there feels like something is missing. It’s as if there’s a missing spark that leaves a lasting impression on viewers. Oh well. ๐Ÿ˜‰ When she first come onto the screen, for a moment there, I thought it was Emma Stone. They really look alike. Specially in the movie. And not only are they similar in looks, even both their voices have a distinctive huskiness to it. I guess that really can make people mix them up for a split second. Cause Emma Stone’s voice is downright unique, and now, Mila Kunis also have something similar to that. Gotta say though, I prefer Emma Stone’s. ๐Ÿ˜‰

One thing to take note during the show? The ‘Thunder Song’ from the scene shown below. Effin’ hilarious! Lol!

Would I watch this show again? Yeah! This is the kind of family movie that people would purchase and keep for future viewing. And it’s a funny yet touching show. So all’s good, even when it’s not some huge expensice blockbuster. ๐Ÿ™‚

Dinner @ AHMO, Irrawaddy Road

So, Imelda & I finally got around to buying Angie her belated birthday dinner. Yeah, it’s a bout more than a month belated, but hey, it’s a busy world. As Angie has said before, she prefers Western food, and we were sorta wondering where we can take her for dinner, specially when the 3 of us like going to new places to try out new food. Lady luck was with us when a day before the dinner day, Imelda found out bout this place from a friend of hers.

AHMO. Newly opened. Not more than 6 months. Located at the quiet (and extremely dark at night) Irrawaddy road, it’s easy not to have known this place even existed. But am glad we did find out about this place. The moment I stepped in, I love the simple but yet comfortable atmosphere of this place.20121110-224828.jpgCooling, quiet and nice to chill out. Comfortable chairs and tables to dine on. Spacious enough so that the place is not crammed.

Thought the design of the walls and ceilings were a little funny. Funny, but it seemed to work, fitting nicely into the place with the furniture somehow.20121110-224837.jpgIt is an old house, made new. Simple yet classy and modern. Kinda made me feel that, sometimes, we really don’t need to spend so much to make a place look nice. ๐Ÿ˜‰

The food though, was a toss of the coin. It depends on what you order. Think it ranges from one end of the scale, right to the other end. We had no problems for the drinks though.ย 20121110-224850.jpgThere was Angie’s ‘Strawberry Sunrise’ which is a blend of oranges and strawberries, Imelda’s ‘Apple Juice’ and my ‘Orange Juice’. No complains here. Though, you can’t really complain much about drinks, can you? Except that, I read a comment on a blog that the milkshake here ain’t nice. Hence, none of us ordered the milkshake. ๐Ÿ˜‰

First up, we had the ‘Hungarian Chicken Goulash Soup’.ย 20121110-224858.jpgIt’s a little sourish, but it tastes really good. The garlic bread would have been perfect if it was crunchy, but even though it’s soft, its still pretty yummy. It’s actually surprising that not many people know how to make really nice garlic bread, but this place has it nailed. I’d give the soup an 8.5 out of 10 if I had to rate it. ๐Ÿ™‚

I had the ‘Lasagne al Forno’.ย 20121110-225000.jpgNot the best lasagne I’ve ever had, but it’s averagely nice. Portion a little (just a little) big for a cheese based food in my opinion. I definitely won’t mind ordering this in the future, though, not the near future. ๐Ÿ˜‰

Angie’s ‘Tom Yam Seafood Carbonara’ is a little unconventional. I’d like to say though, its the first time I see a tom yum themed spaghetti.ย 20121110-225010.jpgIt certainly is different. Kinda nice actually. However, if you put aside the way they served the dish, all Western styled, it feels a little like typical ‘Eastern food’ noodle with a slight tom yum taste to it. Unconventional, yes. Different, yes. Special, nope.

Imelda had the ‘Mixed Grill Seafood’.20121110-225021.jpgI think the 3 of us agreed that this ‘Mixed Grill Seafood’ is kinda small in portion. But nicely decorated, nonetheless. ๐Ÿ˜‰ Had a bite of the fish, and I gotta say, it is very well cooked. I may wanna try this the next time I’m back there. According to Imee, this dish ain’t too bad at all. ๐Ÿ˜‰

And because the portion of the above mentioned dish was small, Imelda decided to get herself another main dish. The ‘Chicken Vienna Sausage’.
20121110-225029.jpgAngie and I both didn’t try this as we were kinda full, but according to Imelda, she’d never order this again, ever. So erm, I think the verdict is pretty clear. Lol. ๐Ÿ˜›

Angie and I both shared an interesting dessert called the ‘AHMO Crepes Suzette’. We actually saw the waitress serving it to another table and was instantly attracted. By the look of it. It is actually the cafe’s signature dessert. ย 20121110-225038.jpgThe green tea ice-cream blends pretty well with the orange liquor, though those two don’t go really well with the crepes. I’m not sure what would, but maybe something a little crispier may be nice with the green tea ice-cream and orange liquor? Anyway, this is kinda averaged for a signature dessert. But I’d most probably order it again the next time I’m there. ๐Ÿ˜‰

Really glad to have tried this place. No doubt I’ll recommend my friends there. Specially for the atmosphere. The food, like I said, is a coin toss. Will definitely go back there again. I mean, there are so many more things on the menu that I want to, but haven’t tried. I’d give them an ‘A’ for coming up with the menu. There are just so so so many choices to choose from. ๐Ÿ™‚

For a little more info, this is the website of the place :ย http://www.ahmo.my/
Just for the fun of it, I’d rate the website a 4.5 out of 10. It’s creative and unique, but barely enough information to satisfy the customers. Oh well. ๐Ÿ˜‰