Adventist Bakery @ Adventist Hospital

20121224-102856.jpgYes. It IS located inside a hospital. ๐Ÿ˜‰ I’ll admit. It’s my first time in stepping into this bakery since my pre-teen years. I can’t even remember how it looks like. Haha. But it’s a pleasant surprise. Ask any Penangite, and they’ll tell you Adventist Bakery is one of the most famous bakery in Penang. Reason? It bakes the yummiest healthy breads and buns. Note that I say the yummiest healthy breads and buns, NOT the yummiest breads and buns. ๐Ÿ˜‰20121224-102909.jpg20121224-102920.jpgBUT, the smell of the freshly baked breads and buns alone will capture your interest, and most of the time, you walk in intending to buy maybe just a bunย or a loaf of bread, but you’ll end up buying an armful of purchases. It’s especially good for people who like living healthy or are on a diet. Highly recommended! ๐Ÿ™‚

However, I won’t say the same thing about the cakes……. yet. 20121224-102926.jpgSo far I’ve tried one, and it’s a little tasteless as far as cakes go. I mean, I get it that it’s gotta be healthy, but in my opinion, a tasteless cake isn’t really a cake. Oh well, maybe it was just my luck that I bought the wrong one. I’d give it another try the next time I go there, but I seriously doubt the outcome. ๐Ÿ˜‰

Auto Fun Hunt & Dinner @ Anjung Indah Thai Seafood

Was kinda busy this festive season, so this post would kinda be a delayed one. The RGBC young adults’ Christmas celebration. This season, we had an Auto Fun Hunt, and boy, it was fun! Travelling all the way from downtown to Balik Pulau, completing various tasks. My group took around 3 hours to complete the entire race. It’s such an awesome feeling when the race was completed and we arrived at the beautiful destination. 20121224-102527.jpg

Given that I’ve been up there before, but the view never fails to take my breath away. The last time I was up there was more than a year ago, when I had dinner with a group of people I used to be close to, until some betrayed my friendship. Heh. ๐Ÿ˜‰ This time around, it’s with a while bunch of old and new friends, to celebrate the festive season of Christmas. 20121224-102616.jpgIt wasn’t a really fancy menu, but I gotta say, the person who place the order knows what he’s doing. The food ordered were immensely satisfying.

First up, we had the appetizer, ‘Miang Kum’. 20121224-102627.jpgI personally like this dish. Never knew something as simple as using the leaf to wrap up the ingredients provided could taste so nice. ๐Ÿ™‚

Among the dishes we had is the ‘Green Curry Chicken’. 20121224-102721.jpgI find the green curryย a little too sweet for my liking. However, the chicken is well cooked with the taste of the green curry blended nicely into them. Not my favourite though. I’ve tasted better. ๐Ÿ˜‰

Then there’s the ‘Tom Yum Seafood’.20121224-102636.jpgNow this is yummy. It’s spicy enough and sour enough. If I wasn’t having fever on that day, I’d definitely drink the tom yum soup! Unfortunately, I was down with fever and cough and flu, so I had to cut down on drinking this yummy soup. Lol!

The ‘Stir-fried Squid With Salted Egg’ is another surprising dish. 20121224-102735.jpgI’ve tried ‘Fish Fillet With Salted Egg’ before, but never squid. And I’m not a person who like eating squid. But this is nice. The salted egg makes the dish really tasty. Though I’ll say this,ย the salted egg at Xuan Xin Restaurant is a littleย nicer, in my opinion. ๐Ÿ˜‰

Something I’ve never tried before is the ‘Deep Fried Chicken With Lemon Grass’.20121224-102646.jpgI never knew fried lemon grass is actually quite tasty. It’s crunchy, like some kind of snack food. Haha. I’d definitely order this the next time I’m up there again. ๐Ÿ™‚

Up next is the ‘Broccoli Mushroom’.20121224-102659.jpgI’m not proud to say this, but I’m not a fan of vegetables. However, I love broccolis. So this is fine with me. Nothing special about this dish, but it is nicely cooked.

The last main dish is the ‘Thai Style Beancurd’. 20121224-102710.jpgNice. I won’t go as far as to say it’s delicious, but it’s nice. Like I said, not a fan of veggie, so can’t comment much. But I like the beancurd here. *sheepish look*

Finally we had the dessert. 20121224-102751.jpg‘Tab Tim Krob’. Out of the many ‘Tab Tim Krob’ I’ve ever had, this is the only one which has bananas in it, besides the usual fruite like mango. I find it kinda special. Definitely thumbs up for this dessert. ๐Ÿ™‚

The location of Anjung Indah Thai Seafood is actually kinda far from civilization (haha!), but I’d definitely go back up there for some nice Thai food. ๐Ÿ™‚

Life Of Pi (2012)

Life_of_Pi_2012_PosterOkay. I’ll admit. I didn’t expect much from this show when I first walked into the cinema with Vic, mostly cause the description I got from friends about this show is, “Almost the whole show is on the sea.” And truth be told, I was a little hesistant when Vic told me he bought the tickets for the 3-D show. But I gotta say, I’m pleasantly surprised by this movie. Highly entertaining and pretty captivating.

This is a story of a boy who was stuck at sea for days after the ship he was on sunk. Days lost in the ocean with a tiger.life-of-pi-movie-image-slice Kinda facinating. Unbelievable. Yes. But facinating. Haha. Main character, 16 year old Pi, played by Suraj Sharma, is in my opinion, a pretty well developed character. life-of-pi-suraj-sharma-600x399A 16year old guy, stuck at sea for countless days, Suraj Sharma portrayed the slight eccentricity really well. The craziness in the eyes at certain times just draws the audience into the exact situation 16 yeal old Pi was in.

There’s also a short screen time for pre-teen Pi, whose enthusiasm in trying to rid his embarrassing nickname is just adorable. Young Pi Patel-Ayush TandonNot to mention his belief in the various religion that he comes across. I actually enjoyed watching Ayush Tandon a little more than Suraj Sharma even though his screen time is much less in comparison. Haha.

I can’t imagine working with a tiger, what more in the middle of the sea. Really salute the entire cast and crew for being able to film this entire show and give it such an effect. life-of-pi-tiger-richard-parker-2And I find it hilarious the the name of the tiger is actually Richard Parker. Lol!

But the main thing about this movie is it’s effects. Simply beautiful. Add on the 3-D effect and certain scenes are just breathtaking. It’s actually the first ever movie I watched in 3-D that I don’t feel the need to remove my 3-D glasses once or twice during the movie to give my eyes some relief. As a matter of fact, I almost forgot I was wearing those big square glasses, which actually is a big plus point. ๐Ÿ˜‰ life-of-pi-movie-poster-25-1life-of-pi-fish-600x337LOP-068    Pi Patel takes in the bioluminescent wonders of the sea.The glow-in-the-dark effect is actually very impressive. To me anyway. Lol. But this is my favourite scene. The one with the insanely huge whale.review_life-of-pi-e1353441124712You just can’t help but take a deep breath.

This is definitely a movie I’d recommend to everyone. But for me, it’s definitely not a show I’d be able to watch twice. At least not in the near future. Still, a good movie though. ๐Ÿ™‚

What’s Your Definition Of Hot?

20121213-133720.jpgMy personal preference? The ‘fashion models’. Oversized men are a little of a turn off for me. That’s my personal opinion of course. But I like lean muscular men. So I guess the ‘fashion models’ fit perfectly in this category. Though I’d say, some ‘fitness models’ are pretty hot too. Some being the key word. ๐Ÿ˜‰

Simple Fitness Tips~!

Some of the stuff I came across. Sometimes, it’s the little things that makes the extra difference. But it’s also the little things we tend to miss. ๐Ÿ˜‰20121213-133603.jpgNot gonna starve myself, that’s for sure. I can’t imagine those people who live on milk and biscuits alone for weeks just to lose weight. Sorry. I prefer to go the healthy diet way. Proper food. It maybe slower, but definitely healthier. And it’s a good habit to cultivate. THOUGH, good habits most of the times take longer to muster. ๐Ÿ˜‰

20121213-133554.jpgNot a problem for me, I guess. I prefer plain water 95% of the time. But I’ve read in a lot of places that warm water is better than cold water uring meals. It’s kinda hard for me cause I love drinking cold water. Find it refreshing, living in this hot country. But I’ve recently started warm water during meals. ๐Ÿ™‚

20121213-133630.jpgLol. THIS is a picture, I would do good to remember. Not that I frequent McDonald, but I tend to go for that when I’m in a bad mood. Yup. Very bad habit. Trying to change that, and is almost near successful. ๐Ÿ™‚

And last but not least, a non-food related tip. 20121213-133622.jpgHhmmm. I guess I’ve gotta reschedule my gym routine and try to fit BodyPump into it. ๐Ÿ˜‰

Sick. Again.

Feeling sick sucks. Took a day off and fetched mum over to Bukit Mertajam to run some errands. Feeling a little off in the morning. But now? Waiting for mum, sitting at Starbucks with my Chocolate Cream Chip in front of me and my laptop on my lap, my head just feels funky. And I don’t mean in a good way. It’s the tender and slightly heavy feeling you get in your head whenever a high fever or something close to that, is coming. Now I really just wanna rest my head on something and close my eyes. Bleh. And I really want to hit the gym later. It’s reallyย frustrating especially when I feel like I’m gonna crash if I so much as walk a little faster than normal. How the hell am I gonna be able to hit the gym, let alone complete an entire BodyStep class? ๐Ÿ˜ฆ

Cough and flu is already killing me. All I’m praying now is, “Not the head too, please!” ๐Ÿ˜ฆ

A lesson we all forget, including me, and I fell we gotta remember time and again is, never underestimate the uncomfortableness of a person who’s sick. ๐Ÿ˜ฆ

Getting Fit With A Little ‘Wordy’ Help

It’s s good thing I happened to come across this page on Facebook. Now everyday, I have all these ‘fitness’ stuff spamming on my wall. And seriously,ย  I’m not complaining, one single bit. It’s definitely better than some of the nonsensical satuses some of people post on Facebook. *smirk* Not to mention, more productive, for me, that is. Lol. These ‘fitness-related’ posts keeps me motivated and keeps my will strong when I feel like giving up on my goals sometimes. Here are some of my favourites…

20121213-133433.jpgThis is a very good reminder everytime I crave for chocolate whenever I’m feeling down. Helps me make the right choice 90% of the time. ๐Ÿ˜‰

20121213-133444.jpg

And this keeps me going when I don’t see much changes week after week. Without realizing, the weekly teeny tiny bit of changes that are negligeble, becomes not so negligeble after all after a month or two. It is depressing yes, when we see no changes, but aย little bit each week, will equal quite a lot in a month or two. ๐Ÿ™‚

20121213-133454.jpgInspirational ‘fitness-phrase’. Lol. Truthfully, the journey ain’t easy. But I AM believing that one day, if I don’t give up, I’ll finish all the ‘weak’ I have in store and enjoy in the ‘strong’ that I’ve built, however painstakingly slow it is.

20121213-133514.jpgOMG. This? This is my ‘mantra’ phrase when I do BodyStep lately, after my long break from gym. Hell, it’s shitty when you lose all that stamina you’ve built and gotta start from almost scratch. This pushes me to finish the class without missing any tracks.

20121213-140441.jpgThe lifestyle I’m trying to cultivate. By myself. For myself. God help me. May I succeed. ๐Ÿ˜‰