The Wolverine (2013)

the-wolverine-posterI was kinda apprehensive whenever people mention this movie and got all excited about it, probably cause the previous Wolverine movie I watched, X-Men Origins : Wolverine (2009), was kinda a flop in my opinion. I was so disappointed with that movie.  But there were so many good reviews from friends who had already watch this show that when Aaron asked me if I wanted to go and catch this movie, I decided to say ‘yes’. 🙂 It’s not ‘the bomb’, but it’s so much better than the 2009 Wolverine movie. Entertaining.

After watching him in Les Misérables (2012), I almost forgot how good Hugh Jackman can look when he cleans up and stands tall. I mean, his performance in Les Misérables was pretty great, not so much with his looks though. So when Mr. Jackman here reprise his role as Wolverine, I can’t help but stare. Haha.hugh-jackman-the-wolverine-in a suitLet me just say that it’s nice to see Wolverine in a suit once in while, cause he’s usually in that leather jacket of his. Either that or he’s topless. And speaking of topless, Jackman’s body is pretty ‘wow-ing’. hugh-jackman-the-wolverineIn my opinion, he pretty much embodies Wolverine. He’s so good at it, I don’t think I can imagine anyone else playing this role as good as Hugh Jackman. At least, I stil can’t, to date.

Am pretty happy that this time around, the storyline and progress of the show is very well planned, unlike the 2009 Wolverine movie where the sole focus in on Wolverine, literally, to the point where it just got annoying. I remember thinking, “why bother having all the other actors and actresses… Might as well just take Hugh Jackman and one cameraman to follow him around..”, while watching that show. So it’s a relieve that this time, even though the focus is still Wolverine, the storyline and the importance of the other characters is nicely balanced out.

Wasn’t very impressed with the female lead, Tao Okamoto. the-wolverine-tao-okamotoNot very sure if she’s a good actress, but I know for sure I didn’t really like her character, Mariko Yashida, in this movie. As a matter of fact, I very much prefer watching the supporting actress, Rila Fukushima who portrays a precognitive mutant, Yukio. The WolverineAt first glance, it may seem that Okamoto looks prettier than Fukushima, but if you look closely, even though Fukushima may not have the typical Japanese ‘beauty’ look, she is actually more attractive than Okamoto. At least that’s what I feel. There’s just something about her that catches your attention even when she’s not the star of the show.Fukushima-the-wolverineVery likable, and I thought she was really cool with the sword fighting. Love that red hair too. Fukushima makes red hair looks like the ‘in’ thing. Though, very few people, can actually carry this kind of red hair like her, without coming off as either loony or slutty. I for one know a woman who loves to dye her hair almost as red as this, thinking it’ll make her look young, but sorry to say, she just ends up looking really shallow and slutty. Oh well. *bitchy moment* 😉 On a side note, I kinda feel that maybe, Fukushima would be more suited for the role of Mako Mori in Pacific Rim, as compared to Rinkiko Kikuchi. Then maybe that character won’t come across as annoying to me. But that’s just my personal opinion. Haha.

I feel that the villains in this movie didn’t really stand out much. Yes, they make the movie interesting but none of them actually really caught my attention and wow-ed me. The Viper’s character falls kinda flat for me. It’s not memorable, at all. the-wolverine-svetlana-khodchenkovaSvetlana Khodchenkova fail to project a sultry, sexy, seducing yet menacing Viper. I’m not sure how the directer wanted that character, but if it were up to me, I’d make Viper to be incredible sexy and seductive, but yet very dangerous and menacing. Sad to say, Khodchenkova kinda come across as a rich bimbo-ish kinda villain. Pretty though. Kinda. 😉

The other villain, the mastermind, Yashida does have the evil look on his old face, but still, not one of the best villains I’ve ever seen. Not even close. The only thing I picked up from his onscreen time is…..the-wolverine-cool-bedThis is such an awesome bed! Seriously. If they have this  in hospitals, I think the patients there would be very happy. Haha. What makes this dude so powerful, besides his wealth, is this suit that he wears towards the climax of the show. The metal/silver samurai. Thewolverine-silver-samuraiThe-Wolverine-giant-silver-samurai1As impressive as it may look in the pictures above, and even in the movie itself, I still find it lacking when compared to The Destroyer in Thor (2011).thor-the-destroyerthor-the-destroyer2So much better ain’t it? The Destroyer in Thor (2011)? 🙂

But anyway, it’s still a very good movie and entertaining show. I’d definitely watch it from time to time for entertainment purposes. Lol!

Pacific Rim (2013)

Pacific_Rim_FilmPosterI’ll be honest. I’ve never heard of this movie ever, until the day Chiet asked if the group wanted to go and catch the movie. I remember asking what is the movie about. The explanation I got is that it’s a combination of Ultraman and Transformers. Now, I have nothing against Transformers, but Ultraman? I was very skeptical when the word Ultraman left his lips, but hey, hanging out with friends in a cinema for an action movie? Sure. Thank God I watched it cause it’s the a pretty great show. Way way way better than I expected. Action-packed from the beginning till the end. I think I enjoyed it even more than shows like ‘Man Of Steel‘ and ‘Iron Man 3‘. In comparison to the last few action movies I’ve watched, I think only ‘World War Z‘ surpasses this. Even ‘Star Trek Into Darkness‘ is probably only a tad bit nicer than this, in my opinion.

So, I’m not really good with Hollywood celebs. I usually only know the really famous ones or those whom I see often but yet not know their names. Hence, it’s not a surprise when I say that I’ve never heard of this lead actor’s name, like ever. But he’s quite good looking in this movie. Attractive somewhat. So that’s always a plus point. 😉 British actor Charlie Hunnam played the lead, Raleigh Becket, a former pilot who was called out of retirement.pacific-rim-charlie-hunnamFirst time seeing Hunnam onscreen. He did a pretty good job, I suppose. I always feel that if a person can exhibit two totally different sides to a character somewhat convincingly, his acting skills would be at the very least above average, and Charlie Hunnam managed to do just that. Another thing is, Hunnam has got one hell of a body. SSD-06281.DNGSeriously, a little eye candy on screen never hurt. 😉 Would be even better if his shoulder and arms a just a tad bit buffer, but really, I’m not complaining. Haha!

One thing I don’t understand when I googled Charlie Hunnam is, why does he go around with long hair and heavy stubble in real life when clearly being clean shaven suits him better? So much better. 465px-Charlie_Hunnam_by_Gage_Skidmore_3I totally couldn’t recognize him! Should stick to being clean shaven. There are people who could carry of the long hair/stubble look, and clearly Charlie Hunnam ain’t one of them. Or maybe his stylist just doesn’t know how to trim and style it. So, really? Meh.

Rinkiko Kikuchi was practically the only female cast on this show, aside for one of the really minor roles or one of the pilots (who died pretty quickly.. haha). This Japanese actress portrayed the character Mako Mori, Raleigh Becket’s new co-pilot after he came out of retirement. mako-mori-pacific-rimAt the beginning, I find her really annoying. Not sure if that’s the way her character is, or its just the way she portrays Mako Mori. Anyhow, she became more likable as the story unfolds. Towards the end of the show, I actually thought she’s pretty cool. Haha. And she looks really good during the combat scene.rinko-kikuchi-pacific-rimPretty impressive, if I may say so. I’ve always thought girls who can kick asses are really cool, so kudos to Kikuchi. However, I wouldn’t say the same thing about her chemistry with Hunnam. They don’t really have that spark between them. And I feel that spark is essential especially in the context of this movie where the basis of the pilots and co-pilots is their compatibility, physically, mentally and emotionally. They are however a better match than the Lois and Clark in Man of Steel. Haha. 😉

I think Charlie Day and Burn Gorman make a terrific eccentric pair. Haha. pacific-rim-scientist

They both play scientist in this movie. One a biologist (or something like that) and the other a physicist (or something like that). Haha. And surprisingly, I actually find that this duo have better onscreen chemistry than the two lead casts. 😉 As unimportant as it is, I think everyone who watched this movie unconsciously enjoyed the squabble between these two men. They actually squabble like an old married couple, if I may say so. Entertaining. Haha! 🙂

Now, I’ve mentioned pilot a couple times in the paragraphs above, and I certainly don’t mean plane pilots. I meant pilots of the robots, or rather Jaegers, as they’re called in the movie. pacific-rim-robotla_ca_0621_pacific_rimGreat job to the FX team for making the Jaegers look magnificent.

I really loved how the creator of Pacific Rim made it so that the Jaeger would imitate the moves of the pilots controlling it, instead of using joysticks, buttons, etc etc. Pacific-Rim-Robot-PilotsPacific-Rim-Robot-Pilots2Watching these scenes really can really make you wish that you have your own Jaeger to control. Kinda brings out the kid in me again. Time and again, I was going, “Wow, so cool!” Haha! 🙂

I wish I could say the same about the monsters they created. This movie, like I mentioned earlier, is kinda like a crossover of Transformers and Ultraman. What makes it even more like Ultraman is the extremely fake looking monsters. sydney_kaiju_pacificrimPacific-Rim-2013-kaiju-2See what I mean? It’s almost like the typical Ultraman monsters. I literally rolled my eyes when the first Kaiju (that’s what they call the monsters) is sighted onscreen. 😉 Would have been nice if they had made the Kaijus look a little more real cause seriously, they just look like blown up toys.

Nontheless, Pacific Rim is still a highly entertaining action movie. I enjoyed it tremendously and definitely won’t mind watching it every now and then. 😉

4th August 2002

This is the first time the 4th of August falls on a Sunday since the year 2002.

Just wanted to share a little something.

Never take your parents for granted.

11 years ago, on the 4th of August, a Sunday very much like today, dad dropped me at church at 7.30am for the youth pre-worship prayer. I was on duty for worship that Youth Meet. After church, I walked down for lunch with my friends. Went for piano class before dad picked me up and treated me to McDonald’s. Then he and mum joined one of the cell groups for their hiking outing after he dropped me home. I didn’t know that when he went out that evening, he would never come back. Today, 11 years later, I went through almost the same routine, but no dad this time. I can’t even express how much I miss him every single day these past 11 years.

So, don’t wait for special occasions to show appreciation and love to your parents. Give them a call to say ‘I love you’ or drop by just to give them a hug. Don’t miss the opportunity cause once you miss it and they’re gone, there are no second chances.