Star Trek (2009)

StartrekposterAfter watching Star Trek Into Darkness (2013) and finding out that it is actually a sequel to a previous movie, I just had to watch that first Star Trek movie that precedes Star Trek Into Darkness (2013). Again, I wasn’t disappointed. Star Trek (2009) is just as entertaining as it’s sequel. Seriously, if this continues, I get a feeling I’m gonna be a big Star Trek fan soon. ;P But as it is now, I just enjoy both the 2009 and 2013 Star Trek movies. Kinda hoping there will be a third one coming out with the same main casts. 😉

It was nice to know how it all started, not Star Trek, but the lives of the main characters. Being someone who watched the sequel before the debut show, I found it kinda amusing how Spock (played by Zachary Quinto) and James Kirk (Chris Pine) started off as somewhat enemies. Not actual ‘good vs bad’ kind of enemies, but rather those ‘high school cheerleader drama’ kind of enemies, in a very ‘Star Trek-ish’ way. I know my explanation is kinda weird, but you gotta watch to understand. It’s really highly amusing. STAR TREKTheir gradual shift from enemies to frenemies to being actual true friends is kinda sweet, for an action packed movie. 😉 And I guess, their friendship is sort of the basis of these two Star Trek movies. 😉 I gotta say, as dorky as Spock looks in that hair style, it’s actor, Zachary Quinto is actually pretty good looking in reality.Zachary_QuintoHe’s a little like a crossbreed between a rocker and a nerd, which I’m sure quite a number of the female species find attractive these days. No argument there. Definitely think he’s good looking, not too sure if he’s my type. 😉

I’m glad to see John Cho who plays Hikaru Sulu had more screen time in this show. STAR TREKHe actually had an action scene where he fights with a sword, or something like that. It is kinda cool, coming from him, cause usually all he does is sit in a chair and pilot the Enterprise. Haha.

Was kinda surprised with the big name that was called in to play the villain. Mr. Eric Bana. STAR TREKI actually couldn’t recognize him until almost the end of the show. What with that bald head and those markings on his face, plus the fact that I’m never a fan of his, you can’t really blame me for not recognizing Bana. He’s always had such a pleasant looking face. Lol. But, all being said, he kinda nailed it as the villain.

The one that really surprises me, and this is only because I kinda have a celebrity crush on him (not as big as that which I have for Jensen Ackles, but still.. Heehee), is the actor who was asked to play James Kirk’s father, George Samuel Kirk. Took me almost half a minute to recognize who he is, maybe because at that time in 2009, this hunk haven’t shot to stardom and he still haven’t grown out his golden locks. 😉chris hemsworth_star trek09Chris Hemsworth. *drool effect* Damn he looks good in short, clean-cut hair as well. He’s in the movie for probably only 10-15 minutes, but still, good looks don’t pass by a girl unnoticed. 😛

I personally think that this group of casts, Hemsworth excluded cause he’s just a really minor character in this movie (sobs), has the chemistry that makes the show great and entertaining. It’s not that often we get casts who works together and exhibit an invisible chemistry that can be felt on screen. I can name so many blockbusters where there’s literally no chemistry between the casts members. So kudos to the director and team for picking out these people. Behind-the-scenes-star-trek-2009-26472986-1437-809And yes, that dude in the chair is the mastermind behind the show. The director, J.J. Abrams. Somehow, I pictured him to be a bit older and serious. So, it’s pretty cool when I found out that he’s just this cool dude who has a creative mind. 😉 Gotta say, if you think the casts looks good in their costume, check them out in real life. Even better, in suits. Premiere StartrekNot bad aye? 😉 They’re not the typical, exceptional hunks of Hollywood (e.g like Brad Pitt), but there’s that little something in each of them that makes them somewhat attractive. 🙂

All in all, loved this show. Loved the sequel too. I’ll definitely be re-watching them from time to time. And if there’s a third Star Trek movie coming out from the same casts and director, I’d definitely be anticipating the release. 😉

Advertisements

One thought on “Star Trek (2009)

  1. Pingback: Star Trek (2009) - Star Trek Series and Movies | Star Trek Series and Movies

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s