Lunch @ Maa Roy Thai Restaurant

Located at Krystal Point, this is not one of my top favourite place for Thai food. However, they serve decent Thai food, and provide really cheap nice set lunches. Perfect for weekdays lunch. πŸ˜‰ It’s only RM 9.90 for each of the sets below. It comes with a drink and a choice of either a bowl of clear tom yum soup or a dessert.

First up was the Fried Rice.Β 20140118-182146.jpgIt was fairly average. I’m kinda amused at how they placed the rice. Start-shaped! Haha! Mum ordered this with the Lemongrass Juice and the Clear Tom Yum Soup, and it costs RM 9.90. πŸ˜‰ The Clear Tom Yum Soup is quite yummy actually.

Then there’s the Green Curry Chicken Rice. Mine. It comes with a glass of Ice Lemon Tea and Tum Tim Krop. RM 9.90.20140118-182131.jpgMy rice came in a heart shape. Haha! Gotta say, the green curry is quite nice. Wouldn’t say the same about the Tub Tim Krop though.20140118-182203.jpgI actually hate it that it comes with ice CUBES. I’ve had this dessert that comes with grinded ice, and that was delicious. Somehow, it just doesn’t go well with ice cubes. Oh well, too bad. Next time I go there, I’m gonna pick the soup instead of the dessert for the set lunch then. Teehee! πŸ˜‰

Gotta say though, as decent as the food is, personally, I don’t think it’s a place where you can frequent cause it gets a little kinda stale. But it’s definitely not my last time lunching here. πŸ˜‰

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s