Did You Smell That?

It was early in the morning, at 7.30am. The musicians gathered in front of the Sanctuary to prepare for prayer before the first service. Just a couple of guys and a couple of girls. We stood in a circle and this guy came and stood beside me.Β I took a breath and my head snapped up, feeling suddenly a tad bit more awake than I always am at 7.30am on a Sunday morning. He smelled good! Cologne for sure, though I’m not sure what brand. Haha.

And that got my attention. πŸ˜€ Suddenly he appeared to be a tad bit more attractive than he normally is AND more attractive than the rest of the guys around that morning. No, not in the romantic kinda way, but it just increased his attractive points. πŸ˜€ Then I realized, the rule about how good smelling women are more attractive? It’s applies to men as well! Lol! I know, it’s common sense, but usually when we talk about men’s attractive points, it’s everything else and very seldom a woman will mention ‘smells nice’. Ironically though, when asked about unattractive traits, quite a number of women will mention ‘body ordor’ (generally meaning smelling bad). With that I guess we can say that smelling bad does indeed turn a woman away, however, to attract a woman, the man does not particularly have to smell good? πŸ˜›

Not too sure if that statement is true or not, but, I can quite certainly say this, smelling good will definitely catch the attention of almost any woman. However, to hold her attention for more than that first 3 seconds, you’re gonna need much more than a bottle of good cologne. πŸ˜›

p.s : That being said, overdosing the cologne/perfume on one’s body (e.g : pouring half a bottle at one shot) is never attractive. How can a person be attracted if they’re wasting their energy not to breathe through their nose??? Lol!cologne & perfume

The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)

The_Amazing_Spiderman_2_posterTook 2 years for this to be released after The Amazing Spider-Man came out in 2012. I remembered that I love that first show, and this sequel lives up to expectation, in my opinion, even though I know there were some negative reviews from my friends. Oh well, one man’s meat is another man’s poison. πŸ˜› Gotta say though, somehow, I prefer the first movie, but this is just a very close second place, so I guess, not much of a difference. Storyline ain’t too bad. There were a few sappy moments, but I guess we can overlook that. Happy that they kept the comedy factor alive for this sequel too. πŸ™‚

Andrew Garfield resumes his role naturally (and thankfully… can’t imagine anyone else taking his place now..).amazing-spider-man-2-peter parkerI think he has made ‘backpack-carrying-Spidey’ a trademark. His own trademark. I recalled being amused by Peter Parker in his Spidey costume carrying a backpack. Kinda makes everything a little more real, don’t you think? πŸ˜‰ After watching Garfield as Spidey, I cringe everytime I remember the Toby Maguire-as-Spidey days. Bbrrr. No offense to Maguire of course. It’s just he pales in comparison when it comes to playing Spider-Man.

With the chemistry going on between Peter Parker and Gwen Stacy, as well as Garfield and his off-screen girlfriend Emma Stone, who obviously plays Gwen Stacy (haha!), it feels as if this movie can be renamed ‘Gwen Stacy’s final days’.The_Amazing_Spider_Man_2_Gwen_StacyIt’s sad. Really. Both on-screen and off-screen. Seriously, I think I speak for majority of the audience when I say, we love watching Stone and Garfield together on-screen. peter-parker-and-gwen-stacy-in-the-amazing-spider-man-2It’s kinda hard to imagine which leading lady can step in the shoes of the famous Mary Jane Watson and create the chemistry that can match that of Stone and Garfield’s. Sigh.

The funny thing is, the villains in this movie, aren’t really villains. Well, they are, indirectly. But mostly, it seems that they are good guys (or crazy innocent guys) who were driven mad by their ‘condition’. At least for now, they are not truly evil on the inside. Yet. Jamie Foxx steps up as Electro.Β amazing-spider-man-2-jamie foxx-electro-2Yes. This is indeed Foxx. A little unrecognizable. But definitely him. I actually felt a little bad for his character, Max Dillon. He was this harmless little loner who did no harm to anybody, until of course, when he became Electro. Then there’s the Green Goblin who’s actually Peter’s childhood friend, Harry Osborn. Yes. There are 2 villains here.amazing-spider-man-2-green-goblin-dane-dehaan-2My first thought when Dane DeHaan first popped onto the screen was, “Has he even reached puberty?!” LOL! πŸ˜› Gosh. He looks really young. It made me feel worse when I googled him and found out he is the same age as I am. WTF. 😦 Garfield looks like he could be his elder bro or young uncle or something. Haha! Anyways, I do find it a little cheesy when Harry and Peter have their heart-to-heart talk on-screen.

I won’t mind watching this movie again despite having already watched it in the cinema with Imelda. It’s nice and entertaining. I won’t say it keeps you on the edge of your seat, but it is interesting enough. I thought the first movie left more of an impact as compared to this sequel, but I enjoyed this thoroughly as well. So yes, am looking forward to ‘The Amazing Spider-Man 3’. πŸ™‚

Ooh! Another highlight for me? I get to be Spidey for 5 seconds! Big thanks to Imee for snapping this pic!Β 20140630-210427-75867694.jpg

Captain America : The Winter Soldier (2014)

Captain_America_The_Winter_SoldierIt took 3 freaking years for this sequel to be released. I’d admit, this wasn’t a movie that I was anticipating every minute of the day, like how it was with ‘Thor : The Dark World‘, but I still was really excited when it was finally released. And as much as I enjoyed the first movie, ‘Captain America : The First Avenger‘, it didn’t leave a lasting impression as did the other Marvel movies. The same cannot be said about this sequel. Captain America : The Winter Soldier is a fantastic movie! Totally didn’t disappoint and made me wanna re-watch it the minute I stepped out of the cinema. πŸ™‚ Great storyline, fantastic action and amazing chemistry between the characters.

Chris Evans returns as Steve Rogers, the ever so charming Captain America.Β captain-america-the-winter-soldier-captain americaGotta say, I love the modern costume much more than the one he wore for the 1940’s era, even though its missing the signature red and bright blue colours. Love how the scriptwriters and director made Steve Rogers a much more relaxed person as compared to his character in Captain America : The First Avenger and The Avengers. It’s nice to see him settling down and finding his niche in the 21st century. Even cuter was the fact that he wrote down things he needs to catch up on in a small little notepad. Captain_America_The_Winter_Soldier_notepadGuess he still hasn’t discovered the smart phone. πŸ˜› Also, it seems that, the director has decided to have different lists for a couple of the different countries/continents. πŸ™‚ I also thought the attire he wore to workout right at the beginning of the movie makes him look a tad more attractive than usual.Β captain-america-the-winter-soldier-captain america 1That is of course, before I notice the man-boobs. Lol! πŸ˜› Then again, he still looks pretty dashing. Any guy who can pull off a casual workout attire gets my approval. Haha!

Am glad that Black Widow has a big and significant part in this movie. Scarlett Johansson killed the part, as usual. In a good way.Β captain-america-the-winter-soldier-black widowLove the sassy personality right from when she was in Iron Man 2. In this movie though, I’m not sure if I’m the only one, but there seems to be some spark between Natasha Romanoff and Steve Rogers. Not sure what kinda spark that is, but it’s definitely something.Β captain-america-the-winter-soldier-captain america_black widowThey would make quite a good couple on screen, me thinks. Sadly towards the end, it seems that they’re just really good friends. So I guess I got the wrong vibe from them. Still, it’s good to hope. Steve Rogers needs a girlfriend. πŸ˜›

Newcomer to the Marvel family is Anthony Mackie who portrays Falcon (Sam Wilson).Β Captain_America_The_Winter_Soldier_FalconThe addition of the Falcon somehow added extra humour factor to the movie, which is a good thing. Lightens the mood in certain scenes and increases its ‘entertaining’ scale. So far the casting for Marvel’s movie has been pretty spot on, and Mackie seems to fit perfectly in this role as well.

In this movie, the supposedly dangerous villian, is actually none other than Captain America’s bestie in the 1940s whom until recently, he thought to be dead. Bucky Barnes, also known as the Winter Soldier is played by it’s original cast, Sebastian Stan.Β Captain_America_The_Winter_Soldier_buckyThe long hair really didn’t suit him. Almost couldn’t recognize that he’s the same guy as the one in the first Captain America movie.Β Bucky_Barnes_(Captain_America_The_First_Avenger)So much better looking with short hair. πŸ˜› Oh well, I guess the long hair is to make him look more….. evil? It sorta worked I guess.

Hopefully there’ll be a third movie coming out, but so far, there hasn’t been any news on that. This movie makes me pray and hope for a third Captain America movie. πŸ™‚ It’s definitely one of the top shows released this year. Definitely top 5. I would say top 3, but I can’t really recall all the shows released this year, so to be on the safe side, top 5. πŸ˜›

While browsing for pictures for this post, I came across this behind the scenes pic that I just had to share.Β Captain_America_The_Winter_Soldier_behind the scenesI can’t help but wonder what in the world is Anthony Mackie doing. LOL! πŸ˜›

Belated Mother’s Day Dinner @ Perut Rumah, Kelawai Road

20140630-205732-75452951.jpgI’m really happy Aun Ling recommended this place to me. Very seldom do we find good nyonya food and great atmosphere here in Penang. Decided to bring mum here for a belated Mother’s Day treat. She loves Chinese/local food anyway. And it was a good decision to try out this place cause she loves it! Β πŸ™‚ And for the record, I love it too!20140630-205735-75455524.jpgWe ordered about 4 different dishes and they were all delicious. This place has now become quite a favourite for both my mum and I. πŸ™‚

First up, we had the ‘Kapitan Curry Chicken’.Β 20140630-205736-75456920.jpgThis were utterly yummy. The chicken was tender and well cooked. The curry was thick and rich in flavour. No complaints at all. Seriously.

We also ordered the ‘Jiu Hu Char’.Β 20140630-205739-75459654.jpgThis place is the first place I went to that serves this dish with a separate dish of green veggie leaves. Great idea if you asked me. The dish mixed with rice? Yummy. The dish wrapped in the veggie? Delicious!

And a must try at any nyonya restaurant is the ‘Lor Bak’.Β 20140630-205742-75462998.jpgThankfully, the ‘Lor Bak’ here didn’t disappoint. As a matter of fact, it was seasoned so perfectly, mum and I actually ordered a second helping. Yes. We did. It was delish! πŸ˜€ This has now become our ‘regular dish’ every time we have dinner there. πŸ™‚

Just to top it off, we ordered the ‘Otak-otak’.Β 20140630-205745-75465776.jpgThis comes in small ‘1-person serving’ packet, and by packet, we mean wrapped in leaves. Even though this is not the best ‘otak-otak’ I’ve had, it’s still pretty good. Personal opinion, as good as it is, it’s a step behind the other dishes in taste. That, like I mentioned, is just my personal opinion. πŸ™‚

Overall, I love the place. 20140630-211607-76567753.jpgGreat food, nice ambiance, pretty good service and pretty easy parking (it’s actually a bungalow with its own carpark). And best of all, mum loves the place! Only the best for my mum! πŸ™‚20140701-154348-56628375.jpg

 

Super Stoked!

20140630-223049-81049229.jpgFINALLY. A couple months back, I finally got the guts to buy myself a pair of drumsticks and enrolled myself to a drums class. Haha! I’ve always thought drummers are soooooo cool! And any females who play drums is pretty much awesome. Most of them anyway. Haha! Anyway, unlike the other instruments I play, drums is a little harder for me to pick up. Hence the need for proper classes instead of picking it up bit by bit like I did with the piano, bass and guitar. Those are melodic. They’re simpler, as compared to drums which goes solely on beats and groove. But I am super stoked! I hope by year end, I’m at least good enough to play some of the simpler songs well, as well as being able to improvise whenever I need to. πŸ™‚ Fingers crossed!

The Hobbit : The Desolation Of Smaug (2013)

The_Hobbit_-_The_Desolation_of_Smaug_theatrical_posterSince I saw the first hobbit movie, An Unexpected Journey, in 2012, I was anticipating for the release of this second show. Let me just say, it didn’t disappoint. I took my mum to watch this movie with me. I was trying to convert her into a non-anti-LOTR mum, you see. Haha! She’s always exclaiming “Yeerrrrr!” whenever she sees me watching LOTR simply cause she finds the orcs and Uruk-hai gross. πŸ˜› And guess what? Mission accomplished. She still hasn’t really taken a liking to the orcs and Uruk-hai (obviously), but at least she now knows why I love LOTR. πŸ˜€

However, all that being said, I personally feel that, although both these movies (An Unexpected Journey & The Desolation of Smaug) are pretty awesome shows, they still somewhat lack that sense of epicness that the LOTR trilogy has. Maybe it’s the lack of epic mass-like battles, but of course this is due to the original story plots and we can’t really blame it on that, I guess. Anyway, it’s still a show that will keep you to the edge of your seats throughout the entire time.

FINALLY. We see Legolas back in action. I was ecstatic when he first popped onto the screen. LOL!Β The-Hobbit-Smaug-legolasHowever, I’m not sure if it’s only me, but I find the Legolas in The Hobbit trilogy seems to be more moody and arrogant as compared to the one who appeared in LOTR trilogy, even though both are played by Orlando Bloom. Hm. Do note that, even though Legolas seems to have quite a significant role in movie of The Desolation of Smaug, he actually was never mentioned in the book. He only appeared as one of the main characters in the LOTR books, never in The Hobbit. But seriously, I’m not complaining. πŸ˜› Haha! And I think this is the first time ever, I didn’t complain that a movie deviate from it’s respective book.

Another addition to the movie is a female character, Tauriel.Β HBT2-fs-140204.DNGTauriel was played by Evangeline Lilly. Loved that she is more of the tough fighting elf. It’s about time we have a cool female elf. Lol! Arwen (played by Liv Tyler) did appear like a tough hot elf at the beginning of the LOTR trilogy, but later on, she just became a little more like the sweet elven princess that she is supposed to be, which I feel is a little sad. Would love to see her show her spicy side. πŸ™‚

Anyway, another new face to the movie is Luke Evans. And I thought it amusing that Luke Evans and Orlando Bloom are in the same movie playing quite significant characters, because I used to think Luke Evans looks a lot like Orlando Bloom! Haha!Β The-Hobbit-The-Desolation-of-Smaug-lookalikeEven with one blonde and the other black haired, I can still see the similarities. Not as obvious as comparing Luke Evans to Orlando’s look in Pirates of the Caribbean. Luke & OrlandoOrlando-Bloom-and-Luke-EvanNo? Or maybe I’m the only one who thinks so? Hhmmm.

The voice of the dragon was somewhat captivating and a little mystical.la_ca_1217_the_hobbitI was wondering who voiced this magnificent creature, so I googled it. Lo behold, Smaug the dragon, was voiced by the one and only Benedict Cumberbatch!Β benedict-cumberbatch-premiere-the-hobbit-the-desolation-of-smaugYes, the fella who is famously known for his work in British series Sherlock and also the villain in the 2013 Star Trek Into Darkness. No wonder the dragon good. What with the slight traces of posh English coming from this British dude. πŸ™‚

Overall, I would say that The Desolation of Smaug is even better than An Unexpected Journey. However, it’s still lacks a little something if compared to the LOTR trilogy. I mean I can watch the latter countless times and never really get bored. But with both The Hobbit installments, I’ll definitely watch it more than once, though there’ll need to be period gaps in between, like a couple of months or so. πŸ™‚ All that being said, I’m still looking forward to the final movie in The Hobbit trilogy. I’m almost sure it’s gonna be even better than this one. πŸ˜€

Thor : The Dark World (2013)

Thor_-_The_Dark_World_posterI’ve been waiting, rather impatiently, for this movie to be out since I first saw it’s first show in 2011. When it’s finally released last year, I was ecstatic! And I was not disappointed. Thor : The Dark World is amazing!

I loved the first show, but I this one’s even better! The storyline is great. Comparative to the first show, this definitely has more action, more humour and more focus on various characters (instead of focusing solely on Thor, Loki & Jane). πŸ˜›

Chris Hemsworth resumes his role as Thor (duh!) for this movie. I mean, look at him! No one else could really take that place anymore.Β thor-the-dark-world-chris-hemsworthChris Hemsworth IS Thor. That built of his body? *drool* πŸ™‚ I’m amused though, that time around, Thor has manged to get his hair groomed. Well, at the very least, it is more tidy, styled and pretty (yes pretty) than it was in the first movie. Maybe during his trip to Earth previously, he brought back some shampoo, conditioner and rubber band. Haha! Lame joke, I know. πŸ˜›

I seldom like it when guys have long hair. I usually prefer guys who have clean cut short hair, but I guess Hemsworth is one of the very few exceptions?Β "Marvel's The Avengers" Press ConferenceI’ll admit. I can’t resist this face. Lol! πŸ˜›

Another darling that I feel is irreplaceable is of course, Loki.Β thor-the-dark-world-tom-hiddlestonTom Hiddleston is the man. He is one of the very few villain, if not the only, that I know of, that can steal the hearts of almost everybody who watched the show. If you’re not charmed by him the first time, believe me, you will be when you watch him for the second time. Love how Hiddleston made Loki into a sassy, sarcastic but yet charming bad guy. And kudos to him too for gaining Loki, and himself, a fandom. Literally. He has his own fandom. Gosh. On a side note, when I tried YouTube-ing Hiddleston, I realized, he is every bit as charming, if not more than, Loki in real life. Wicked sense of humour, stunning impressions of various characters (I guess that just goes to further prove how good an actor he is) or celebrities (his Owen Wilson and Chris Evans’ impressions were spot on!) and always a good sport. πŸ™‚

Comparative to the 2 outstanding male performances, Natalie Portman’s portrayal of Jane Foster is a little bland.Β natalie-portman-thor-the-dark-worldJust a little, and that is if it’s compared to Hemsworth and Hiddleston. But overall she was convincing and I do enjoy her scenes onscreen. Gotta say, even though her chemistry with Hemsworth onscreen weren’t as impressive as that between Hemsworth and Hiddleston, it’s still pleasant and endearing to watch Thor and Jane fumble through their relationship. πŸ™‚

Funnily though, even though Portman is the lead female in this movie, but I find myself noticing the supporting female actress, Kat Dennings more than Portman herself.Β thor-the-dark-world-internsShe plays the geeky intern of Jane Foster. And although she may not look like the typical gorgeous girl in most of the movies she’s in, in real life, she looks pretty hot, me thinks.Β Kat_DenningsKat_DenningsShe’s like a cross between Angelina Jolie and Kristen Stewart. Lol! You may recognize her from the movie House Bunny and the series 2 Broke Girls.

In actual fact, the main villain in the movie are the Dark Elves.Β thor-the-dark-world-malekithBut obviously Loki managed to steal some limelight from them. πŸ˜› Still, Christopher Eccleston, who plays Malekith, the leader of the Dark Elves, is very convincing in his role. Great job to the makeup team as well in making Eccleston absolutely unrecognizable. Lol!

One of my favourite scenes is the one where Captain America made a surprise cameo.Β Thor-Dark-World-Captain AmericaThat was like the unexpected icing on a cake. Awesome! Short and sweet and sassy! And again, look at Thor’s ‘commercial-ready’ hair. πŸ˜€

Then there’s the passionate kiss at the end of the movie between Thor and Jane.Β thor-the-dark-world-chris-hemsworth & wife kissBut here’s the secret that now everyone knows : The lady Hemsworth kissed passionately in this scene is NOT Natalie Portman but rather his own wife, Elsa Pataky! Story goes, Portman was in a different country at that time and couldn’t make it back for this scene. So, they gave Mrs. Hemsworth a wig and she played out this scene of Jane Foster smooching Thor. Aawww. How sweet is that? Lol! πŸ˜‰

Let me just say that, the twist at the end of the movie is making me very impatient for the 3rd installment of this Marvel Thor series to be released. And yes, I know, they haven’t even started filming yet!